Page 1 of 3        Page:
The Poetry Of The Psalms, For Readers Of The English Bible Henry Van Dyke

$42 USDThe Poetry Of The Psalms, For Readers Of The English Bible Henry Van Dyke

Books:Religion, Spirituality:Henry Van Dyke
First Edition, copyright, 1900, by T. Y. Crowell & Co. publishers. Written by Henry Van Dyke, LL.D. professor of literature in Princeton University. Book measures 8" X 5 1/4" and has 24 numbered pages. In excellent Antique condition with very light ...Best Kept Secrets ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED "The Canary Murder Case" S.S. Van Dine, Scribners 1927, 1st Ed.

$122 USD Offers ConsideredREDUCED "The Canary Murder Case" S.S. Van Dine, Scribners 1927, 1st Ed.

Books:Mysteries:Adult Series
This is the second in the Philo Vance series.No DJ. Black cloth cover with bright green lettering. Condition of book, Very Good to Fine. Some shelf dust on page edges and slight spotting on black cover. The date of 1927 appears on the Title page and ...Mimi's Dolls & Fine Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
1883 The Water World Book Van Dervoort mermaids dinosaurs sailors surfer shark whale shell ...

$85 USD1883 The Water World Book Van Dervoort mermaids dinosaurs sailors surfer shark whale shell ...

Books:Antique:Ocean:Mermaid:Dinosaur:Surfer:Shell:Fish
This fabulous antique book is entitled "The Water World". It was written by Professor J. W. Van Dervoort. The title page extolls its contents: The Ocean, its wonders and mysteries; its inhabitants, laws, currents, tides, wind waves, unrecovered ...Victorian Rose Prints ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED The Story of the Bible, Hendrick Van Loon, 1923

$72 USD Offers ConsideredREDUCED The Story of the Bible, Hendrick Van Loon, 1923

Books:Religion, Spirituality
Published by Boni & Liveright. Inscription dated 1930. Book condition near fine, No DJ. 452pp. with color illustrations and line drawings throughout book by author. Purple cloth boards with pastedown. Gilt lettering , a little fading.Mimi's Dolls & Fine Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Last Days of Lincoln by Mark Van Doren Author Signed

$50 USD Offers ConsideredThe Last Days of Lincoln by Mark Van Doren Author Signed

Books:History
The Last Days of Lincoln by Mark Van Doren Author Signed We recently acquired a small collection of author signed books from a local estate. This copy of "The Last Days of Lincoln: A play in Six Scenes" is by Mark Van Doren. In addition to being an ...Charmed Life Collectibles ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
JIMSEY by Jasmine Stone van Dresser 1925 Black & White Girls in the South Illustrated

$50 USD$50 $35 USD
Sale 30% Off
JIMSEY by Jasmine Stone van Dresser 1925 Black & White Girls in the South Illustrated

Books:Children's:Southern
This is a dear little book titled Jimsey by Jasmine Stone van Dresser. Jimsey tells the story of two little 1800s Southern girls, one black and one white. Much of the language is written in a "Southern" dialect. "Is you Miss Ulie what come here to ...Industrial Blonde ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Professor and I by Dorothy Van Doren Author Signed

$50 USD Offers ConsideredThe Professor and I by Dorothy Van Doren Author Signed

Books:Autobiography, Biography
The Professor and I by Dorothy Van Doren Author Signed This copy of The Professor and I is in hard back, with no dust jacket. Dorothy Van Doren is the wife of author Mark Van Doren, and the mother of Charles Van Doren. Charles is infamous for his ...Charmed Life Collectibles ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Pearl Harbor The Day of Infamy-An Illustrated History by Dan Van Der Vat

$18 USDPearl Harbor The Day of Infamy-An Illustrated History by Dan Van Der Vat

Books:History
Pearl Harbor The Day of Infamy-An Illustrated History by Dan Van Der Vat an introduction by Senator John McCain. This book is in very good condition. Published by Basic Books in 2001, has 176 pages. Tells the story of political intrigue treachery and ...Something Wonderful ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
“The Blue Flower” by Henry Van Dyke, 1st Edition Published 1902

$20 USD“The Blue Flower” by Henry Van Dyke, 1st Edition Published 1902

Books:Religion, Spirituality
This offering is for a first edition of "The Blue Flower" by Henry Van Dyke which was published by Charles Scribner's Sons in New York in 1902. Henry Van Dyke was a Presbyterian minister who wrote a number of books for young people and adults ...CK Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The collector's encyclopedia of Majolica and The collector's encyclopedia of Van Briggle art .

$30 USD$30 $21 USD
Sale 30% Off
The collector's encyclopedia of Majolica and The collector's encyclopedia of Van Briggle art ...

Books:About Collecting
The collector's encyclopedia of Majolica an identification and value guide by Mariann Katz-Marks is a hardcover guide, it is in very good condition. The previous owner has blacked out their name. The Collector's Encyclopedia of VanBriggle art pottery ...Something Wonderful ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
SALE The Encyclopedia of Nippon Porcelain Third Series by: Joan F. Van Patten 1986

$25 USD SaleSALE The Encyclopedia of Nippon Porcelain Third Series by: Joan F. Van Patten 1986

Books:About Antiques:Porcelain:Marks:Backstamp:Japan:Oriental
This is the third book in this series includes over 1,100 photographs of hundreds of vases, pitchers, bowls, plates, dolls, plaques, humidors, urns, and much more. It is a perfect companion for the first two books. This book is now out of print so ...Timber Hills Antiques™ ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
1836 Narrative Travel in presidency of Van Buren ! The American in England - Baudrys European

$85 USD1836 Narrative Travel in presidency of Van Buren ! The American in England - Baudrys European ...

Books:Antique:Travel
In 1836 Martin van Buren snatched the US presidency from Andrew Jacksom, and an anonymous American's fine & fascinating example of early narrative travel 'The American in England' was published by Baudry's European Library - Paris. So much is written ...Green's ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
"Mystery of the 15 Sounds" by Van Powell

$15 USD"Mystery of the 15 Sounds" by Van Powell

Books:Children's
Welcome to Milkweed Antiques!! This book "Mystery of the 15 Sounds" was written by Van Powell in 1937. It has the original dust jacket. It is marked "Copyright 1937 by - The Goldsmith Publishing Company". The cover of the book is red with black ...Milkweed Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Antique Book : Rip Van Winkle

$1,250 USDAntique Book : Rip Van Winkle

Books:Antique
William Heinemann, London, 1909. In publisher's original green cloth with decorative stamping and lettering in gilt on cover and spine. Large illustration of Rip Van Winkle in gilt on cover. Head and heel of spine & all 4 corners bumped and slightly ...Blue Dolphin Antiques
Book: "The Arts", written & illustrated by Hendrik Willem Van Loon

$28 USDBook: "The Arts", written & illustrated by Hendrik Willem Van Loon

Books:Art
Book Description: 1937(no other dates) . Simon & Schuster, NY. HB. Sm 4to. 677 (1)pp. 63 chapters. Condition is good. Previous owner's name in ink, and pencilled prices. Some waviness to top of pages before chapter 1, page 3. Some foxing near ...Owen's Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Little Sallie Mandy by Helen R. Van Derveer - Wee Books for Wee Folks by Platt ...

$54 USDLittle Sallie Mandy by Helen R. Van Derveer - Wee Books for Wee Folks by Platt ...

Books:Children's:Sallie:Mandy:Black:Cat:Doll:Tommy Whiskers ...
This delightful little book tells the story of Sallie Mandy, her doll and her cat. It contains twenty-nine wonderful colorful illustrations from original drawings by Bess Goe Willis. The book is one of a series published by Platt & Monk and has 1924 ...Antique-ables ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Book: "Tatsu the Dragon"  by Helen Van Aken, Illus. Yoshie Noguchi

$22 USDBook: "Tatsu the Dragon" by Helen Van Aken, Illus. Yoshie Noguchi

Books:Children's
From the blurb: Tatsu wasn't a real dragon. He was made for a festival parade. But as soon as he was finished, he began to FEEL like a real dragon." This well illustrated book allows young readers to follow Tatsu on his adventures all over Japan. ...Owen's Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Rip Van Winkle Illustrated by Arthur Rackham

$85 USDRip Van Winkle Illustrated by Arthur Rackham

Books:Children's:Books Illustrated By Arthur Rackham
This edition of Rip Van Winkle contains 24 color illustrations by Arthur Rackham and many black and white line illustrations by Rackham. This printing is from 1917 and it was printed in Great Britain by Richard Clay and Sons, Limited. There is an ink ...McMillan and Husband ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Irving, “Rip Van Winkle,” Arthur Rackham Illus., First U.S. Rackham Trade Edition, Doubleday,

$500 USDIrving, “Rip Van Winkle,” Arthur Rackham Illus., First U.S. Rackham Trade Edition, Doubleday, ...

Books:Antique:Rackham "Rip Van Winkle"
First U.S. Rackham trade edition of the Washington Irving classic, "Rip Van Winkle," featuring 51 magnificent color illustrations by Arthur Rackham, considered by many to be the greatest illustrator of the 20th century. It was published by Doubleday, ...Harold's ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
van Gogh the Quest for the Absolute - Huyghe 1973 Rene Huyghe Henri Screpel 1st English ...

$79 USD$79 $56 USD
Sale 30% Off
van Gogh the Quest for the Absolute - Huyghe 1973 Rene Huyghe Henri Screpel 1st English ...

Books:Art
"VanGogh (or the Quest for the Absolute)" first American edition. Translated by Stephen Hardman from the French edition (1972). Pub. Henri Screpel / Barron's, Woodbury, New York. Printed in September 1973 on the presses of the Imprimerie Dechaux and ...ArtsfarmStudio
Noritake Reference Book by Joan Van Patten

$12 USDNoritake Reference Book by Joan Van Patten

Books:About Collecting
Noritake Reference Book by Joan Van Patten This is an older, used, hardbound reference book written by Joan Van Patten called The Collector's Encyclopedia of Noritake. It was published in 1984 with values updated in 1997 and is still an invaluable ...Ogee's Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
New England: Indian Summer 1865 - 1915  by Van Wyck Brooks, 1940

$29 USDNew England: Indian Summer 1865 - 1915 by Van Wyck Brooks, 1940

Books:History
New England: Indian Summer 1865 - 1915 written by Van Wyck Brooks and published in 1940 by E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc. Hardcover in excellent condition. 555 pages with index. Has inscription in the front, which is pictured. Measures 9" x 6" x 1-1/2" thick.Windrush Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Out-Of-Print 1953 `Golden Admiral' Historical Fiction w/ DJ - Spanish Armada Novel / Vintage

$11 USDOut-Of-Print 1953 `Golden Admiral' Historical Fiction w/ DJ - Spanish Armada Novel / Vintage

Books:Historical Fiction:Spanish Armada:Van Wyck Mason:Sir Francis ...
OUT-OF-PRINT 1953 vintage hardcover book w/ John Allen Maxwell collector's dust jacket – Golden Admiral. Written by 20th century American novelist F. Van Wyck Mason. Publisher: Doubleday & Co, New York, Copyright, 1953. No isbn. Exciting ...Tapestry Collectibles Books & J ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Flowering Of New England 1815 - 1865 , by Van Wyck Brooks

$29 USDThe Flowering Of New England 1815 - 1865 , by Van Wyck Brooks

Books:History
The Flowering Of New England 1815 - 1865 written by Van Wyck Brooks and published in 1940 by E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc. Hardcover in excellent condition. 550 pages with index. Measures 9" x 6" x 1-1/2" thick.Windrush Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Van Rensselaer “The Devil’s Picture-Books: A History of Playing Cards” Book, Dodd, Mead ...

$150 USDVan Rensselaer “The Devil’s Picture-Books: A History of Playing Cards” Book, Dodd, Mead ...

Books:Van Rensselaer "Devil's Picture-books"
Beautiful early treatise on playing cards, Mrs. John King Van Rensselaer's "The Devil's Picture-Books: A History of Playing Cards," including 24 lovely illustrations, most in color. Particularly interesting is the book's discussion of North American ...Two For His Heels ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
SALE Noritake Series 2 Collectors Encyclopedia Joan Van Patten

$19 USD SaleSALE Noritake Series 2 Collectors Encyclopedia Joan Van Patten

Books:Noritake
Noritake the Collectors Encyclopedia Second Series, by Joan Van Patten, an extension of information from the first book, emphasis is on Art Deco and Art Nouveau patterns, lusterware, backstamps, pricing information, hundreds of color photographs, ...Drury House Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
SALE 1957 Modern Airmanship by Neil D. Van Sickle, Colonel, USAF

$18 USD Offers ConsideredSALE 1957 Modern Airmanship by Neil D. Van Sickle, Colonel, USAF

Books:Military:Aviation
Offered for sale is a book every civilian and military flyer should have in his library. This second edition hard cover book was printed in February, 1958, by D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., and is registered in the Library of Congress Catalogue Card ...Time Machine Collectibles ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Abram Art Book - Van Gogh

$25 USD Offers ConsideredAbram Art Book - Van Gogh

Books:Art:Abrams Art Book:Van Gogh
Looking to add a little art to your home..............this is a great book that is informative as well as having 16 "BEAUTIFUL FULL COLOR PRINTS" which are suitable for framing and adding a decorative touch to your home.......... This great vintage ...Abigails Attic Treasures ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
1937 The Arts & 1942 Van Loon Lives Books by Hendrik William Van Loon

$86 USD Offers Considered1937 The Arts & 1942 Van Loon Lives Books by Hendrik William Van Loon

Books:Art:History
Offered for sale are two books, 1937 The Arts & 1942 Van Loon Lives, by Hendrik William Van Loon, who tells "the story of Painting and Sculpture and Architecture and Music as well as all the so-called Minor Arts from the days of the caveman until the ...Time Machine Collectibles ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
'The Story of the Other Wise Man' ~ Henry van Dyke (c.1906)

$50 USD'The Story of the Other Wise Man' ~ Henry van Dyke (c.1906)

Books:Religion, Spirituality
This little book, 'The Story of the Other Wise Man' is by Henry van Dyke. (copy 1906) (published by Harper and Brothers) It's the story of Artaban and his quest to bring 3 gifts to the new born King. His journey is long, and the road is marked by ...The Other Place ABC Shop ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
 
Items 1 - 30 of 84 Page 1 of 3        Page:
View as:
List
Items per page:30 100

Add to Wish List